HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] is directed to develop a service "plan" which meets listed
statutory requirements. RCW 70.24.400 states the plan shall
include, among other things, "[i]ntervention strategies to reduce
the incidence of HIV infection among high-risk groups, possibly
including needle sterilization and methadone maintenance". RCW
70.24.400(3)(b)(v). In addition, "[t]he use of appropriate
materials may be authorized by regional AIDS service networks in
the prevention or control of HIV infection." RCW 70.24.400(12).
Defendants contend the SCHD's needle exchange program is
unauthorized and illegal given the fact RCW 69.50.412(2) (drug
paraphernalia act) prohibits the distribution of drug
paraphernalia. RCW 69.50.412(2) provides, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for any person to deliver ... drug paraphernalia,
knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know,
that it will be used to inject . . or otherwise introduce into
the human body a controlled substance. Any person who
violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Hypodermic needles are included in the definition of "drug
paraphernalia" RCW 69.50.102(a) includes the following language:
As used in this chapter, "drug paraphernalia" means all
equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used,